The only Australian commercial distillery specialising in Australian Woody Essential Oils.

Wild Wood Oils of Australia

Wild Wood Oils of Australia

Add a hint of 'Wild'
to your next blend.

Buddha Wood,
Sandalwood & Cypress Oils.

Whether selling as a stand-alone oil or base ingredient in skincare, perfumes, aromatherapy essential oils or soaps and candles, excite the senses with a truly unique flavour of the wild Australian Outback!

The unique environment of the Australian Outback influences a unique range of aromatic compounds. Distinctive scents such as the smoky resinous aroma of our Buddha Wood Oil, extracted from the indigenous Australian Buddha tree and naturally steam distilled.

Wine people call it ‘Terroir’… we call it the flavour of home.

Buddha Wood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

White Cypress Oil

Blue Cypress Oil

Buddha Wood Oil

Botanical Name

Eromophila mitchelli

Common names

Buddha Wood

False Sandalwood

Desert Rosewood

INCI Name

Eromophila mitchelli Wood Oil

CAS Number

1429902-59-9

Composition

eremophilone

2-hydroxyeremophilone

2-hydroxy-2-dihydroeremophilone

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Tenacious, unique, and sweet. Buddha Wood is a small figwort tree found in the Australian desert.

The scented wood is traditionally burned for its pleasant aroma, and has been used by indigenous Australians for its antibacterial qualities.

Buddha Wood is steam distilled to extract a smokey, resinous aroma that beautifully complements any fresh base note.

Composed of eremophilone, 2-hydroxyeremophilone, and 2-hydroxy-2-dihydro eremophilone, Buddha Wood oil contains similar constituents to Agarwood .

Buddha Wood Oil is a dark copper red oil. Opaque, viscous, with a medium intensity aroma - the scent can be described as smoked and earthy, with a sustained, spicy undertone.

Buddha Wood Oil can be used as a fragrance in skincare formulations, perfumes, in essential oils and aromatherapy.

Buddha Wood Oil can be used as a base note fragrance, and beautifully complements cedarwood, sandalwood, peru balsam, rose, lavender, and ylang ylang.

Material Safety Data Sheet and Analysis Certificate are available on request.

Download PDF

Sandalwood Oil

Botanical Name

Santalum Lanceolatum

Common names

Northern Sandalwood

Sandalwood, Plumbush

Native Plumbush

Cherry Bush

CAS Number

93062-89-6

Composition

Alpha-santalol

Lanceol

Alph-santalol

Nuciferol

Cis-beta-curcamen-12ol

Epi-alpha-bisalobol

Trans-famesol

Cis-beta-santalol

Trans-alpha-bergamotol

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Sandalwood is used throughout the world to enhance mood, promote healthy skin, and provide relaxing qualities during meditation. Northern Sandalwood gives an opportuntiy for one to explore the more floral and fruity notes of this unique oil.

Santalum Lancelatum, also known as Northern Sandalwood, gives an opportuntiy for one to explore the more floral and fruity notes of this unique oil. The ancient Egyptians used Sandalwood during the embalming process.

Northern Sandalwood plays a different role to traditional sandalwood oils due to its unique floral aromas. When applied directly to the skin as a perfume, it offers several different floral layers, exhibiting potential in skincare formulations and for calming notes in aromatherapy. Northern Sandalwood has been used by indigenous Australian’s, traditionally soaking the roots to make liniment and grinding the seeds to make a fragrant paste.

Northern Sandalwood Oil is an opauqe golden oil with a medium intensity aroma. The scent can be described as having a smooth, fragrant, fruity aroma with soft floral notes which is unique from other traditional Australian Sandalwoods.

Northern Sandalwood Oil can be used in skincare formulations. It can also be used in the formulas of perfumes, in essential oils and aromatherapy, with benefits including, relaxation, grounding, calming, improving mental clarity and stilling the mind. Other benefits are in aiding meditation, along with anti- microbial activities.

Northern Sandalwood Oil is slightly sweeter than traditional sandalwood oils. It can be used as a base note fragrance, and beautifully complements vanilla, jasmine, geranium, and bergamot, as well as warm, spicy fragrances such as buddha wood, cedarwood, and frankincense.

Material Safety Data Sheet and Analysis Certificate are available on request.

Download PDF

White Cypress Oil

Botanical Name

Callitris glaucophylla

Common names

White Cypress

Cypress Pine

CAS Number

Unknown

Composition

Citronellic acid

Guaiol

Bulnesol

Pinene

Eudesmols

Callitrisins

Selinenes

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Relatively new to aromatherapy, White Cypress Oil is incredibly soothing and grounding, with significant, calming anti-anxiety properties.

White cypress pines can be found right across Australia. Culturally and economically significant, cypress pines are prized for their termite resistant timber and use in traditional Aboriginal culture.

Many Aboriginal groups use White Cypress timber to create spear throwers, ceremonial objects, paddles and music sticks. The pine resin was also used as an adhesive for securing spear tips and in ceremonial dress.

White cypress also has also been used in bush medicine, treating symptoms of cold and flu as well as a lotion for allergies, rash and skin irritation.

Wild Wood Oils of Australia harvest white cypress from environmentally sustainable, government managed wild strands across the country.

The oil is extracted from the bark and heartwood over 48 hours through steam distilling, revealing a bright yellow oil with a fresh woody scent.

White Cypress oil is very soothing and grounding. Aside from it’s anti-anxiety properties it is useful in aromatherapy as an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.

White cypress can be used in skincare formulations and perfumes, where it has been used as a fixative.

Blends well with floral, citrus and green notes.

Material Safety Data Sheet and Analysis Certificate are available on request.

Blue Cypress Oil

Botanical Name

Callitris intratropica

Common names

Blue Cypress

Cypress Pine

Northern Australian Cypress

Northern Christmas Tree

CAS Number

Unknown

Composition

Monotrepenes

Sesquiterpenes

Guaiazulene

Eudesmols

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Fresh, earthy and soothing. The Australian Blue Cypress pine is a long-lived tree, often growing for upwards of 200 years.

Native to the top end of Australia, the blue cypress pine was very popular as a construction timber in the 1960s thanks to its termite resistant properties.

Many plantations were established in this time, however following Cyclone Tracy in 1974, new building regulation discouraging the construction of timber framed houses saw many of the plantations decommissioned.

In the mid 90s, the rising popularity of essential oils saw the remaining plantations re-purposed for essential oil producers.

Blue cypress oil has a beautifully smooth, blue-green appearance. Tiny crystals may form when the oil is cool but will disappear again once gently warmed.

Rich in sesquiterpenes, including guaiazulene, blue cypress oil is known for it’s anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and some anti-viral properties.

It has also proven to be effective at improving circulation, assisting in the relief of muscle aches and pains.

As an essential oil its fresh, woody scent it is very calming, ideal for creating a soothing, grounded atmosphere. This scent blends well with citrus notes such as lemon, lime and wild orange. As well as other essential oils like sandalwood, lavender and bergamot.

Blue cypress oil can be used as an essential oil, as well as in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Material Safety Data Sheet and Analysis Certificate are available on request.